Vital Stats

Name: Rebecca Rose Lobo
Rebecca: My parents wanted a name from the Bible (even though it's spelled Rebekah there)
Rose: My great grandmother's name
Lobo: Not much choice in that one (but I love it)
Nickname: "B"

Birthday: October 6, 1973
Time: 11:11 PM
Place: Hartford, CT
Note: My mother was eating Keilbasa with Sauerkraut when she went into labor.

Background: The Lobo name is Spanish
¼ Spanish (Cuban): Paternal Grandfather
¼ Irish: Maternal Grandfather
¼ Polish: Paternal Grandmother
¼ German: Maternal Grandmother

High School: Southwick Tolland Regional High School
Graduating Class: I graduated 2nd in a class of 98 students in 1991

College: University of Connecticut
I graduated somewhere in a class of many students in 1995.
My degree is in Political Science
Note: I missed my college graduation because I was at the Olympic Trials.

Not So Vital Stats

Shoe size: 12 (women's)
Hat size: 7½
Inseam: 35
Hair color: Brown (unless I have the black braids in)
Eye color: Brown
Teeth color: Sparkling white
Words that make me laugh: dupa, groovy, splendid, jackass
Age started playing basketball: 5
First basketball team: 3rd grade
Instruments I played: saxophone (3rd-12th grade)
Other sports I played growing up: softball, soccer, track, field hockey
Other sports I play now: golf (does that count?)
Pets: As a kid, we had:
-- German Shephard named "Nike" (my favorite)
-- Irish Setter named "Tara"
-- 2 cats named "Fruit Loops" and "Big Cat"
-- Parakeet named "Mark" but called "that dumb bird"

Favorites
Book: This Present Darkness by Frank Peretti
Food: Sushi
Drink: Ice water (with lots of lemons)
Movie: The American President, Shawshank Redemption
TV Show: Seinfeld, Friends, Ed, The West Wing
Type of Music: Varies ... I love Jazz when I'm relaxing, R&B when "chillin," and rock when working out
Musician: Bruce Springsteen, Sean Forrest
Song: "Trapped" by Bruce Springsteen, "Sister Christian" by Night Ranger
Vacation Place: Cape Cod
Color: Forest green
Car: SUVs
Hobby: Exercising outside, reading, internet
Quote: "I can do all things through Him who gives me strength." -Phil. 4:13
Saying: No sir!

Countries I've Visited
Canada: 1990, 1996, 2001
China: 1996
Australia: 1996
Mexico: 1991, 1992
Brazil: 1998
Spain: 2000, 2001
France: 1995, 1997
Italy: 1995, 1996, 1997
Belgium: 1995
Holland: 2000
Russia: 1996
Siberia: 1996
Germany: 1995, 1997
Taiwan: 1996
South Korea: 1993