SECOND ROUND STANDINGS
GROUP E
W-L
GROUP F
W-L
Australia6-0United States 6-0
Spain4-2Czech Rep4-2
Brazil4-2Russia3-3
Lithuania3-3France3-3
Argentina3-3China3-3
Canada1-5Cuba2-4

PRELIMINARY STANDINGS
GROUP A
W-L
GROUP B
W-L
Brazil2-1 Australia3-0
Spain2-1 Lithuania2-1
Argentina2-1 Canada1-2
South Korea0-3 Senegal0-3
GROUP C
W-L
GROUP D
W-L
USA3-0 Czech Republic2-1
Russia2-1 France2-1
China1-2 Cuba2-1
Nigeria0-3 Chinese Taipei0-3

MEDAL COUNT
Country
Gold
Silver
Bronze
United States
7
1
2
Soviet Union
6
2
0
Czechoslovakia
0
2
4
Brazil
1
0
1
Russia
0
3
0
Korea
0
2
0
Australia
1
0
2
Canada
0
0
2
China
0
1
1
Bulgaria
0
1
1
Japan
0
1
0
Chile
0
1
0
Yugoslavia
0
1
0
Cuba
0
0
1
France
0
0
1

FIBA WORLD RANKINGS
The following is a list of the top 40-ranked teams in the FIBA World Rankings for men. Click here for a full explanation of the rankings.
Country
Pts.
1.United States 1130
2. Russia 843
3. Australia 760
4. Brazil556
5. Cuba 317
6. Spain 309
7. France 287
8. Korea 284.9
9. China 251.5
10. Czech Republic 244
11. Japan 173.5
12. Lithuania 159
13. Poland 154
14. Slovakia 153
15. Canada 139
16. Argentina 132.4
17. Yugolavia122
18. Senegal 116
19. New Zealand 112
20. Greece 88
21. Hungary 77
22. Nigeria 62
23. Germany 55
24. Chinese Taipei 52

Australia's perfect performance brought home its first gold medal.
(Joe Murphy/NBAE/Getty Images)
Australia Coasts to Gold;
U.S. Brings Home Bronze

Australia wrapped up its dominant run through the World Championship with a 91-74 win over Russia on Saturday, earning its first gold medal and finishing with a 9-0 record. Penny Taylor paced the Australians with 28 points and took home tournament MVP honors, while Lauren Jackson added 16 and 11 rebounds. Earlier, USA Basketball, showing no signs of a letdown after its loss in the semifinals, routed Brazil, 99-59, to win the bronze. Diana Taurasi scored 28 points, including 18 in the third quarter, when the U.S. outscored Brazil 34-11.
Photos: Medal games | Semifinals
Quotes: Australia | United States
Complete Results | WNBA Player stat tracker
USA Player blogs from Brazil
Minnesota's Abrosimova blogs for Russia
FIBA2006Brazil | USA Basketball home page

FINALS
Saturday, September 23
Bronze-Medal Game: USA 99, Brazil 59
Gold-Medal Game: Australia 91, Russia 74
*all times EST

SEMIFINALS
Thursday, September 21
Australia 88, Brazil 76
Russia 75, USA 68

QUARTERFINALS
Wednesday, September 20
Russia 60, Spain 56
Brazil 75, Czech Republic 51
Australia 79, France 66
USA 90, Lithuania 56

SECOND ROUND RESULTS
Saturday, September 16
Brazil 84, Lithuania 67-
Argentina 62, Canada 58 France 74, Russia 64
Australia 72, Spain 68Czech Republic 79, China 73
USA 90, Cuba 50
Sunday, September 17
Australia 82, Brazil 73-
Lithuania 62, Argentina 47Czech Rep, 85 Russia 83
Spain 85, Canada 57USA 76, France 41
-China 73, Cuba 70
Monday, September 18
Spain 75, Lithuania 55-
Canada - BrazilRussia 96, Cuba 81
Australia 83, Argentina 49China 66, France 64
-USA 63, Czech Republic 50
PRELIMINARY ROUND RESULTS
Tuesday, September 12
Spain 87, South Korea 57 France 62, Czech Rep. 58
Brazil 71, Argentina 69Russia 85, Nigeria 50
Australia def. Lithuania (forfeit)Cuba 75, Chinese Taipei 70
Canada 65, Senegal 64USA 119, China 72
Wednesday, September 13
Argentina 77, Spain 64France 100, Chinese Taipei 68
Brazil 106, South Korea 86Russia 86, China 66
Lithuania 84, Canada 58Czech Republic 73, Cuba 51
Australia 95, Senegal 55USA 79, Nigeria 46
Thursday, September 14
Argentina 73, South Korea 64Czech Republic 93, Chinese Taipei 72
Spain 67, Brazil 66Cuba 78, France 73
Lithuania 74, Senegal 63USA 90, Russia 80
Australia 97, Canada 65China 71, Nigeria 59

NOTABLE PLAYERS ON NATIONAL TEAMS
United States
Seimone Augustus Minnesota Lynx
Alana Beard Washington Mystics
Seattle Storm
Tamika Catchings Indiana Fever
Cheryl FordDetroit Shock
Washington Mystics
Houston Comets
Detroit Shock
Houston Comets
Diana Taurasi Phoenix Mercury
Tina ThompsonHouston Comets
Australia
Tully BevilaquaIndiana Fever
Lauren JacksonSeattle Storm
Erin PhillipsConnecticut Sun
Belinda SnellPhoenix Mercury
Laura SummertonConnecticut Sun
Penny TaylorPhoenix Mercury
Kristi Harrower
Brazil
Iziane Castro MarquesSeattle Storm
Janeth Arcain
Canada
Kim SmithSacramento Monarchs
Tammy Sutton-Brown Charlotte Sting
France
Emilie GomisNew York Liberty
Emmeline NdongueLos Angeles Sparks
Russia
Svetlana AbrosimovaMinnesota Lynx
Maria Stepanova
Natalia Vodopyanova Seattle Storm
More

Video

The Tulsa War Room

Go inside the Tulsa war room as the Shock select Odyssey Sims with the second overall pick in the 2014 WNBA Draft.

Katie Douglas on 1st Overall Pick

Katie Douglas talks about welcoming the first overall pick, Chiney Ogwumike to the Connecticut Sun.

2014 WNBA Draft Bus Q and A

Chelsea Gray leads an entertaining Q and A on the bus with fellow members of her draft class.

Ogwumike and Sims Share Draft Night Excitement

Chiney Ogwumike amd Odyssey Sims share a moment of excitement after their 2014 WNBA Draft experience.

WNBA Draft: Pick 11

The Connecticut Sun select Chelsea Gray from Duke University with the eleventh pick in the 2014 WNBA Draft.