Select Team

Draft Recap

Draft Results

FIRST ROUND

1. Connecticut Sun (from New York via Minnesota): Tina Charles (Connecticut)
2. Minnesota Lynx (from Connecticut Sun): Monica Wright (Virginia)
3. Minnesota Lynx*: Kelsey Griffin (Nebraska)
4. Chicago Sky: Epiphanny Prince (Rutgers)
5. San Antonio Silver Stars: Jayne Appel (Stanford)
6. Washington Mystics: Jacinta Monroe (Florida State)
7. Connecticut Sun (from Tulsa Shock): Danielle McCray (Kansas)
8. Los Angeles Sparks: Andrea Riley (Oklahoma State)
9. Atlanta Dream: Chanel Mokango (Mississippi State)
10. Seattle Storm: Alison Lacey (Iowa State)
11. Indiana Fever: Jene Morris (San Diego State)
12. Los Angeles Sparks (from Phoenix Mercury): Bianca Thomas (Mississippi)

SECOND ROUND

13. New York Liberty: Kalana Greene (Connecticut)
14. Washington Mystics (from Minnesota Lynx): Jenna Smith (Illinois)
15. Connecticut Sun: Allison Hightower (Louisiana State)
16. New York Liberty (from Chicago Sky): Ashley Houts (Georgia)
17. San Antonio Silver Stars: Alysha Clark (Middle Tennessee)
18. Washington Mystics: Shanavia Dowdell (Louisiana Tech)
19. Tulsa Shock: Amanda Thompson (Oklahoma)
20. Los Angeles Sparks: Angel Robinson (Georgia)
21. Atlanta Dream: Brigitte Ardossi (Georiga Tech (Australia))
22. Seattle Storm: Tanisha Smith (Texas A&M)
23. Indiana Fever: Armelie Lumanu (Mississippi State)
24. Phoenix Mercury: Tyra Grant (Penn State)

THIRD ROUND

25. New York Liberty: Cory Montgomery (Nebraska)
26. Minnesota Lynx: Gabriela Marginean (Drexel)
27. Connecticut Sun: Johannah Leedham (Franklin Pierce (England))
28. Chicago Sky: Abi Olajuwon (Oklahoma)
29. San Antonio Silver Stars: Alexis Rack (Mississippi State)
30. Washington Mystics: Alexis Gray-Lawson (California)
31. Tulsa Shock: Vivian Frieson (Gonzaga)
32. Los Angeles Sparks: Rashidat Junaid (Rutgers)
33. Atlanta Dream: Brittainey Raven (Texas)
34. Seattle Storm: Tijana Krivacevic (Hungary)
35. Indiana Fever: Joy Cheek (Duke)
36. Phoenix Mercury: Nyeshia Stevenson (Oklahoma)

*Traded to Connecticut in exchange for Connecticut’s 2011 first round pick and second round pick