Buy Tickets

Select a team below to purchase tickets.

Select Team

Draft Recap

Draft Results

1. Los Angeles Sparks: Candace Parker (Tennessee)
2. Chicago Sky: Sylvia Fowles (Louisiana State)
3. Minnesota Lynx: Candice Wiggins (Stanford)
4. Detroit Shock (from Atlanta via Seattle): Alexis Hornbuckle (Tennessee)
5. Houston Comets: Matee Ajavon (Rutgers)
6. Washington Mystics: Crystal Langhorne (Maryland)
7. New York Liberty: Essence Carson (Rutgers)
8. Atlanta Dream (from Seattle Storm): Tamera Young (James Madison)
9. Connecticut Sun: Amber Holt (Middle Tennessee State)
10. Sacramento Monarchs: Laura Harper (Maryland)
11. Detroit Shock (from San Antonio Silver Stars): Tasha Humphrey (Georgia)
12. Connecticut Sun (from Indiana Fever): Ketia Swanier (Connecticut)
13. Phoenix Mercury: LaToya Pringle (North Carolina)
14. New York Liberty (from Detroit via San Antonio): Erlana Larkins (North Carolina)

SECOND ROUND

15. Los Angeles Sparks: Shannon Bobbitt (Tennessee)
16. Minnesota Lynx: Nicky Anosike (Tennessee)
17. Houston Comets: Erica White (Louisiana State)
18. Detroit Shock (from Atlanta Dream): Olayinka Sanni (West Virginia)
19. Chicago Sky: Quianna Chaney (Louisiana State)
20. Washington Mystics: Lindsey Pluimer (UCLA)
21. San Antonio Silver Stars (from New York Liberty)**: Chioma Nnamaka (Georgia Tech)
22. Seattle Storm: Allie Quigley (DePaul)
23. Connecticut Sun: Jolene Anderson (Wisconsin)
24. Atlanta Dream (from Sacramento via Indiana Fever)**: Morenike Atunrase (Texas A&M)
25. Phoenix Mercury (from San Antonio Silver Stars): Leilani Mitchell (Utah)
26. Indiana Fever: Khadijah Whittington (North Carolina State)
27. New York Liberty (from Phoenix Mercury): Wanisha Smith (Duke)
28. Detroit Shock: Natasha Lacy (Texas-El Paso)

THIRD ROUND

29. Los Angeles Sparks: Sharnee Zoll (Virginia)
30. Minnesota Lynx: Charde Houston (Connecticut)
31. Houston Comets: Crystal Kelly (Western Kentucky)
32. Atlanta Dream: Danielle Hood (Hartford)
33. Chicago Sky: Angela Tisdale (Baylor)
34. Washington Mystics: Krystal Vaughn (Virginia Commonwealth)
35. New York Liberty: Alberta Auguste (Tennessee)
36. Seattle Storm: Kimberly Beck (George Washington)
37. Connecticut Sun: Lauren Ervin (Arkansas)
38. Sacramento Monarchs: A’Quonesia Franklin (Texas A&M)
39. San Antonio Silver Stars: Alex Anderson (Tennessee-Chattanooga)
40. Sacramento Monarchs (from Indiana Fever): Izabela Piekarska (Poland)
41. Phoenix Mercury: Marscilla Packer (Ohio State)
42. Detroit Shock: Valeriya Berezhynska (Rice)
43. Sacramento Monarchs^: Charel Allen (Notre Dame)

** ATL signed and traded Ann Wauters, the draft rights to Morenike Atunase and its own 2009 second round draft pick to San Antonio for
Camille Little, the draft rights to Chioma Nnamaka and San Antonio’s own 2009 first round draft pick.
^ Sacramento was granted an additional third round pick at the end of the round