11:30 a.m. ET April 19
(ESPN2 & NBA TV/WTSN)

WHERE FIRST-ROUNDERS HAVE COME FROM
Top-Producing Programs
SCHOOL
Player (year)Acquisition
 
ALABAMA
Tausha Mills '98'00 First round (second pick)
ARIZONA STATE
Kym Hampton '84Elite draft
AUBURN
Ruthie Bolton-Holifield '89Initial allocation
CENTRAL FLORIDA
Tari Phillips '91'99 First round (eighth pick)
CONNECTICUT
Svetlana Abrosimova '01'01 First round (seventh pick)
Rebecca Lobo '95Initial allocation
Kelly Schumacher '01'01 First round (14th pick)
COLORADO
Isabelle Fijalkowski '95Elite draft
DUQUESNE
Korie Hlede '98'98 First round (fourth pick)
FLORIDA ATLANTIC
Yolanda Griffith '93'99 First round (second pick)
FLORIDA
DeLisha Milton '97'99 First round (fourth pick)
Murriel Page '98'98 First round (third pick)
Bridget Pettis '93Elite draft
GEORGIA
Lady Hardmon '92Initial allocation
Coco Miller '01'01 First round (ninth pick)
Kelly Miller '01'01 First round (second pick)
Deanna Nolan '01'01 First round (sixth pick)
HARVARD
Allison Feaster '98'98 First round (fifth pick)
HAWAII
Judy Mosley-McAfee '90Elite Draft
IOWA
Toni Foster '93'97 First round (eighth pick)
Michelle Edwards '88Initial allocation
KANSAS
Lynn Pride '00'00 First round (seventh pick)
KANSAS STATE
Olga Firsova'00 First round (13th pick)
LONG BEACH STATE
Penny Toler '89Initial allocation
LOUISIANA STATE
Marie Ferdinand '01'01 First round (eighth pick)
LOUISIANA TECH
Janice Braxton '84Initial allocation
Tamicha Jackson '00'00 First round (eighth pick)
Betty Lennox '00'00 First round (sixth pick)
Teresa Weatherspoon '88Initial allocation
MAINE
Cindy Blodgett '98'98 First round (sixth pick)
MARYLAND
Vicky Bullett '89Initial allocation
MISSISSIPPI
Jennifer Gillom '86Initial allocation
MISSOURI
Amanda Lassiter '01'01 First round (15th pick)
NEBRASKA
Nicole Kubik '00'00 First round (15th pick)
NORTH CAROLINA
LaQuanda Barksdale '01'01 First round (12th pick)
Tracy Reid '98'98 First round (seventh pick)
NORTH CAROLINA STATE
Summer Erb '00'00 First round (11th pick)
Chasity Melvin '98'99 First round (11th pick)
Rhonda Mapp '92Elite draft
Andrea Stinson '91Initial Allocation
NOTRE DAME
Ruth Riley '01'01 First round (fifth pick)
OLD DOMINION
Ticha Penicheiro '98'98 First round (second pick)
PURDUE
Camille Cooper '01'01 First round (16th pick)
Katie Douglas '01'01 First round (10th pick)
RUTGERS
Sue Wicks '88'97 First round (sixth pick)
SOUTH FLORIDA
Wanda Guyton '89Elite Draft
SOUTHEAST OKLAHOMA STATE
Crystal Robinson '96'99 First round (sixth pick)
SOUTHWEST MISSOURI STATE
Jackie Stiles '01'01 First round (fourth pick)
STANFORD
Jennifer Azzi '90'99 First round (fifth pick)
Naomi Mulitauaopele '98'00 First round (12th pick)
Katy Steding '90'00 First round (14th pick)
Jamila Wideman '97'97 First round (third pick)
TENNESSEE
Tamika Catchings '01'01 First round (third pick)
Daedra Charles '92Elite draft
Tonya Edwards '90'99 First round (seventh pick)
Bridgette Gordon '89Initial allocation
Dena Head '92Elite draft
Chamique Holdsclaw '99'99 First round (first pick)
TEXAS
Edwina Brown '00First round (third pick)
Edna Campbell '91'99 First round (10th pick)
TEXAS TECH
Sheryl Swoopes '93Initial allocation
Alicia Thompson '98'98 First round (ninth pick)
TULANE
Grace Daley '00'00 First round (fifth pick)
UCLA
Maylana Martin '00'00 First round (10th pick)
Natalie Williams '92'99 First round (third pick)
USC
Cynthia Cooper '86Initial allocation
Lisa Leslie '94Initial allocation
Pam McGee '84'97 First round (second pick)
Tina Thompson '97'97 First round (third pick)
VIRGINIA
Dawn Staley '92'99 First round (ninth pick)
Tammi Reiss '92'97 First round (fifth pick)
Tora Suber '97'97 First round (seventh pick)
  
INTERNATIONAL
Elena Baranova (Kyrgyzstan)Initial allotment
Margo Dydek (Poland)'98 First round (first pick)
Elen Chakirova (Russia)'00 First round (16th pick)
Cintia dos Santos (Brazil)'00 First round (fourth pick)
Lauren Jackson (Australia)'01 First round (first pick)
Eva Nemcova (Czech Republic)'97 First round (fourth pick)
Maria Stepanova (Russia)'98 First round (eighth pick)
Penny Taylor (Australia)'01 First round (11th pick)
Michele Timms (Australia)Initial allotment
Polina Tzekova (Bulgaria)'98 First round (10th pick)
Kristen Veal (Australia)'01 First round (13th pick)
Kamila Vodichkova (Czech Republic)'00 First round (ninth pick)
Ann Wauters (Belgium)'00 First round (first pick)
Natalia Zasuluskaya (Russia)'99 First round (12th pick)



Copyright © 2002 WNBA Enterprises, LLC, ESPN Internet Ventures and/or Starwave Corporation.
All rights reserved. No portion of WNBA.com may be duplicated, redistributed or manipulated
in any form. By accessing any information beyond this page, you agree to abide by
the WNBA.com Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.